The Party Emporium

Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal and order information is a priority at Miss Bunting. We want you to be able to order from www.missbunting.com with total confidence. We are committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act which set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information which we may obtain during the course of our business operations.

Our Privacy Policy sets out matters of which you should be aware regarding the information we may collect about you, our policies on the management of Personal Information and generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

The Information We Collect

In order to provide you with services, we may ask for personal details such as (but not limited to) your name, address, billing address, shipping address, telephone number, bank account details, or e-mail address. This information will only be shared with those third parties that are involved in the processing of your order. For example, the financial institution that issued your credit card and the shipping carrier that delivers your order.
We do not share, sell, rent or barter any identifiable personal information to any third party.

When you submit feedback or questions via email, or contact us for information about our website, we will request your name and email address. We use this information solely to respond to your inquiries.

As the Australian Federal Government introduces new privacy legislation – Miss Bunting privacy policies will be reviewed and updated as appropriate.

More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by Miss Bunting. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require should that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

How That Information Is Used

The Personal Information that we collect is generally used to provide you with goods or services. We do not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. We do not provide or sell Personal Information to other organisations. However we may disclose Personal Information to our service providers who provide services in connection with our products and services such as your name and address to companies who perform parts of our service delivery. This includes major delivery companies and third party fulfilment contractors.

Keeping Information Accurate and Up To Date

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information we hold is as accurate as is possible. You may contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel that the Personal Information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete. Changes to your contact, invoice and delivery details can be made via email at info@missbunting.com.au.

Keeping Information Secure

Miss Bunting takes measures to ensure your Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We store Personal Information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. Access to and use of Personal Information within Miss Bunting is appropriately limited by us to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of that Personal Information by others.

Dealing With Miss Bunting Online

By purchasing products online or subscribing to the newsletter you are consenting to receive electronic communications from Miss Bunting regarding the newsletter, products, offers and services. You can withdraw your consent by unsubscribing at any time simply by emailing info@missbunting.com.au.

Links To Other Sites From Our Website

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures. 

Gaining Access To Your Personal Information

We will provide you with access to any of your Personal Information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by Australian Privacy laws).

If you require access to your Personal Information, please contact us at info@missbunting.com.au. Before we provide you with access to your Personal Information we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee or our cost if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

If you need to update your information (e.g. if you change your address or contact phone number), please contact Miss Bunting so we can make the change.

Resolving Your Privacy Issues

If you have any issues you wish to raise with us, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then you are welcome to speak directly with our staff and they will do their best to resolve your issue. You may contact us directly by telephone or by letter or by email with your issues or queries. If investigation is required or if our staff are unable to resolve the matter, it will be escalated as appropriate to facilitate resolution and we will keep you advised of progress.

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au